Privacy Policy

Tallboy Holdings Pty Ltd t/as Sunny Eddy ABN 94 641 243 594 (Sunny Eddy, we, us, our) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This website is owned by Sunny Eddy and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

By visiting and/or using this website, you give your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that you want to give to use or that is needed to provide and improve our service to you.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you and the personal information that we collect includes:

  • your name;
  • your contact details eg mailing and/or billing address, telephone number/s and email address;
  • your date of birth (we need to make sure that you are over the age of 18 years before processing an order);
  • financial information such as bank details, credit card number and billing address which will be collected by our third party payment provider so that they can process transactions and so that we can send you the products you have ordered.

We might also collect other information from you such as whether you have received from or redeemed any coupons or other offers with us; details of your preferences from our range of products; details of past purchases from us; and details of the people in your household and their ages.

How we collect personal information

You can give us your personal information directly when you interact with us online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.  Personal information will be collected whenever you have dealings with us and is collected so that you can more easily do business with us.

You can choose not to provide personal information, but this means certain products and services may not be available to you or may not have the functionality that you would otherwise get. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@sunnyeddy.com.au.

We try to collect personal information directly from the relevant person. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information from third parties or publicly available information. If you give us personal information about another person, you must ensure you have the right to disclose that personal information to us.

Cookies and other technologies

When you visit this website or our social media pages, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically. This includes your IP address, browser type and language, access times and the website that referred you to us. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the website. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences including saving you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of our website that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

We may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our site’s audience and display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for purposes which are consistent with why we asked you to provide the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving our website;
  • providing customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties.

You consent to us sharing personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other businesses to handle the processing of payments, provide data storage, host websites, fulfil orders and shipments, assist in direct marketing, conduct audits, etc. We only give those businesses the personal information they need to provide the service. We take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection and use of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Where your personal information may be sent and/or stored

Some of our external service providers, including those who provide data storage facilities, may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. We cannot guarantee that they will comply with the same privacy principles as set out in this Privacy Policy. By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of personal information to these overseas service providers.

Marketing

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. You can send us an email request at info@sunnyeddy.com.au or press the “unsubscribe” button on the communication that is sent to you. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications. In this case, you may have to follow their directions on how to unsubscribe from their communications.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to ask us to provide you with all of the personal information we store on you. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information email us at info@sunnyeddy.com.au

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, we may need to see proof of identification and we will not be obliged to provide you with a copy or give you access to your personal information if by doing so we would reveal personal information about another person.

If we have disclosed your personal information to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Retention of your personal information

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it to us. We may keep your personal information for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this website.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The websites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such websites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at info@sunnyeddy.com.au.

We treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws applicable to you seriously. Someone from Sunny Eddy will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right, in Australia, to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our website.

Contact Information

You can contact us by emailing us at info@sunnyeddy.com.au

Last update: Mar 9, 2021